2011 Permaculture Melbourne Conference – Book Today

Dates: Friday 30th September – Sunday 2nd October
Venue: South Melbourne Commons, corner Bank & Montague Sts, South Melbourne.
E-tickets: On-line tickets with GreenTix

More information http://www.permaculturemelbourne.org.au/2011/Conf/PcM_conference/permie-conference-2011.html

Friday Party

7pm

Buffet dinner, Welcome and Guest speaker: David Holmgren.

Saturday Conference

Time

Event

9

“Permaculture Pioneers”, Kerry Dawborn, author

10:30

Nathan Alexander “The place of cities in a sustainable future”

11:45

Beck Lowe “Permaculture principles and peak body ponderings”Robyn Francis “Permaculture Australia – what is happening”

12:15

Mal Boyd “How do our various permaculture groups engage the future”

2:00

Tour: 

South Melbourne Commonsand Edible
Weedstour with Doris Pozzi


Tour:


Flemington Community Garden and Merristem Community Nursery,
Brunswick East

Tour:

CERES Harding St Market Garden & Merri Corner Community Garden,
Coburg/Brunswick East

6:30

Dinner BBQ &
David Holmgren “Energy Descent Planning”

7:00

Movie ‘Anima Mundi’ with director Peter Charles Downey

Sunday Conference

Time

Event

9

Workshop streams with breakout space



Working at the community level

‘Community and local government engaging each other on sustainability’

Cr Alison Clarke, Mayor Yarra
City Council

‘Working in public spaces’

David Arnold, Murrnong,


Permaculture Design
:


‘Design by Observe and Interact’ Laurence Gaffney


‘Food Forest Design’


Angelo Eliades, Deep
Green Permaculture




Permaculture in Overseas Aid
:
Creating a community of practice:

John McKenzie, Permaculture
Melbourne,
and Seila Hierk


Backyard Food Production:


‘French Potager Gardens & Espalier’


Steve Burns, Ballarat
Permaculture Guild


‘Backyard Beekeeping’


Andrew Janiak,
Perm-apiculture

12:30

Workshops



Permaculture Australia: What could it be?

Ian Lillington, Beck Lowe.

Facilitated by Sustainability Victoria


Urban Agriculture
:
‘Film on Food Gardens in New York’


Chris Grose, Scout
Films


‘Urban agriculture case studies’


Kate Archdeacon


Victorian Eco-Innovation Lab



Community hubs
:

‘South Melbourne Commons: local project for local people’

Martin Pritchard & Paul Miragliotta,  ‘Northey St City Farm, Brisbane’ Wendy
Marchment,
Permaculture Educator at Northey St City Farm


Local Food Systems
:
‘Measuring Backyard Food Productivity’


Lou Bull, Albury
Wodonga Seed Savers


‘Local Food System Models in the US and Australia’


Serenity Hill,
Eaterprises

2:15

Workshops



Permaculture Australia: What could it be? (continued)

Ian Lillington, Beck Lowe.

Facilitated by Sustainability Victoria


Fair Share of Resources
:


‘Co-housing’



Heidi Lee


‘Sharehood’


Theo Kitchener,
Sharehood founder



Active Local Groups: Permablitz, Permaculture Melbourne

‘Permaculture Melbourne’

‘Permablitz’

 Kat Lavers,
Permablitz Collective


Permaculture Technique


‘Weeds & Permaculture’ Adam Grubb,
Very Edible Gardens

4:00

Permaculture Melbourne Annual General Meeting